Is Kerrs Mint Slices Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- from milk
- skimmed milk powder
- dried whey
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit: (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sugar, Oatmeal, Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (E500, E503), Salt, Emulsifier (E471)), Mint Fudge (33%): (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (E472c), Preservative (E202), Natural Mint Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Thickener (E401), Colours (E142, E161b)), Chocolate Flavoured Topping: (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Whey Powder (from Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring
Check Kerrs Mint Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrs Mint Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Gluten Free Mint Oreos
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
So Delicious Dairy Free Mint Chip Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
About this product
Unknown · Slice


