Is Kerrs Mint Slices Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat flour with calcium carbonate
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • oatmeal
  • natural mint flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit: (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sugar, Oatmeal, Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (E500, E503), Salt, Emulsifier (E471)), Mint Fudge (33%): (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (E472c), Preservative (E202), Natural Mint Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Thickener (E401), Colours (E142, E161b)), Chocolate Flavoured Topping: (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Whey Powder (from Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring

Check Kerrs Mint Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking