Is Kerrygold Blarney Castle Smooth & Mild Gouda Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk fromgrass fed cows
- pasteurized milk
milk fromgrass fed cows
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Milk Fromgrass Fed Cows
Check Kerrygold Blarney Castle Smooth & Mild Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrygold Blarney Castle Smooth & Mild Gouda Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
Where to buy
Kerrygold Blarney Castle Smooth & Mild Gouda Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


