Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Dubliner Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz Vegetarian?

Description
The cheese offers a nutty, slightly sweet, sharp flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly texture and smooth melt. Commonly used sliced on sandwiches, grated over dishes, or served on cheese boards with fruit and crackers. Reviewers often praise its distinctive taste and meltability, while some note occasional minor texture variation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The cheese offers a nutty, slightly sweet, sharp flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly texture and smooth melt. Commonly used sliced on sandwiches, grated over dishes, or served on cheese boards with fruit and crackers. Reviewers often praise its distinctive taste and meltability, while some note occasional minor texture variation.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures And Enzymes, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures And Enzymes
Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Dubliner Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrygold Grass-Fed Dubliner Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Sweet & Nutty Cheese
Love this cheese! Some friends introduced me to it and I had crossed my fingers that it’d be a hard cheese…still have to watch my serving size because it’s so good!
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Dubliner Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


