Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Dubliner Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The cheese offers a nutty, slightly sweet, sharp flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly texture and smooth melt. Commonly used sliced on sandwiches, grated over dishes, or served on cheese boards with fruit and crackers. Reviewers often praise its distinctive taste and meltability, while some note occasional minor texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures And Enzymes, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures And Enzymes

Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Dubliner Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Sweet & Nutty Cheese

Love this cheese! Some friends introduced me to it and I had crossed my fingers that it’d be a hard cheese…still have to watch my serving size because it’s so good!

saltytastysweet
erinhall0Dec 18, 2022

Where to buy

Kerrygold Grass-Fed Dubliner Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing