Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory spread with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading on bread, finishing sauces, and topping cooked vegetables or meats. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and easy spreading, praising meltability and convenience of stick format while occasionally noting strong seasoning and small portion size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

butter, chives, parsley, garlic, salt, dill, pepper & paprika

Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Garlic & Herb Butter Stick, 3.5 oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepTopping