Is Kerrygold Pure Irish Block Butter 250G Lactose Free?

Description
This 250g block delivers a rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture and a clean finish. Reviewers note reliable melting for sautéing and sauces, consistent performance in baking and pastry, and preferred spreadability on toast. Common praise includes pronounced richness, smooth mouthfeel, and dependable cooking results across reviews overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 250g block delivers a rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture and a clean finish. Reviewers note reliable melting for sautéing and sauces, consistent performance in baking and pastry, and preferred spreadability on toast. Common praise includes pronounced richness, smooth mouthfeel, and dependable cooking results across reviews overall.
Ingredients
Cream, Salt (1.8%), Fat 80% min .
Check Kerrygold Pure Irish Block Butter 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrygold Pure Irish Block Butter 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks
Where to buy
Kerrygold Pure Irish Block Butter 250G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Butter · Bar


