Is Kerrymaid Custard UHT 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reconstituted buttermilk
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • milk protein

reconstituted buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Reconstituted Buttermilk (Milk), Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Milk Protein, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Colours (Annatto, Curcumin)

Check Kerrymaid Custard UHT 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kerrymaid Custard UHT 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping