Is Kershaws Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • white fish fillet
  • fish in batter
  • calcium carbonate
  • e160a
  • dextrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chips (44%): Potatoes, Vegetable Oil*, Dextrose, (*For the type of Vegetable Oil used), Mushy Peas (31%): Rehydrated Processed Peas (95%), Water, Sugar, Salt, Natural Colours: El41ii, E160a, Fish in Batter (25%): White Fish Fillet (52%), Batter (Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Ammonium Carbonates, Salt, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Maize Starch, Paprika, Turmeric Extract)

Check Kershaws Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish