Is Kesso, Sauce Yogurt Tzatziki, 16 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • strained yogurt

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strained Yogurt (Pasteurized Milk, L, Acidophilus & Active Yogurt Cultures), Cucumber, Oil, Garlic, Salt, Pepper, Vinegar

Check Kesso, Sauce Yogurt Tzatziki, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kesso, Sauce Yogurt Tzatziki, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping