Is Ketchup Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Acetate, Dehydrated Tomato, Acetic Acid, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Onion, Colour, Dehydrated Garlic, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spices), Calcium Hydroxide

Check Ketchup Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ketchup Chips is available at 6 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go