Is Ketchup Protein Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy fiber
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein concentrate

soy fiber

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (soy protein concentrate, pea protein isolate), Sunflower oil, Tapioca starch, Water, Soy fiber, Beet powder, Dehydrated vegetables (tomato, onion, garlic), Salt, Yeast extract, Potato starch and dehydrated potato, Torula yeast, Natural flavours, Citric acid, Malic acid, Sodium diacetate, Paprika extracts, Spices and spice extracts, Soy lecithin, Potassium chloride, Sodium gluconate, Turmeric extract, Sucralose.

Check Ketchup Protein Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go