Is Ketchup tomates anciennes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mincemeat (43%) [sugar, sultanas, apple pulp, currants, brandy, glucose syrup, cornflour, orange peel, apple, glucose-fructose syrup, water, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil, cherry, port, mixed spices, preservatives (acetic acid, potassium sorbate, sodium metabisulphite), lemon peel, lemon zest, colours (plain caramel, anthocyanins), acidity regulator (citric acid), tangerine oil], wheat flour, butter (milk) (17%), sugar, rice flour, dextrose, whey powder (milk), wheat starch, salt, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), shea fat. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain peanuts, nuts, egg and soya. v suitable for vegetarians caution although every care has been taken to remove fruit stones, some may remain. this product may contain pips. our promise

Check Ketchup tomates anciennes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetFruityRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepSnacking