Is Ketchup tomates anciennes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- dextrose
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
mincemeat (43%) [sugar, sultanas, apple pulp, currants, brandy, glucose syrup, cornflour, orange peel, apple, glucose-fructose syrup, water, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil, cherry, port, mixed spices, preservatives (acetic acid, potassium sorbate, sodium metabisulphite), lemon peel, lemon zest, colours (plain caramel, anthocyanins), acidity regulator (citric acid), tangerine oil], wheat flour, butter (milk) (17%), sugar, rice flour, dextrose, whey powder (milk), wheat starch, salt, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), shea fat. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain peanuts, nuts, egg and soya. v suitable for vegetarians caution although every care has been taken to remove fruit stones, some may remain. this product may contain pips. our promise
Check Ketchup tomates anciennes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ketchup tomates anciennes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Bottle


