Is Ketchup tomates anciennes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mincemeat (43%) [sugar, sultanas, apple pulp, currants, brandy, glucose syrup, cornflour, orange peel, apple, glucose-fructose syrup, water, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil, cherry, port, mixed spices, preservatives (acetic acid, potassium sorbate, sodium metabisulphite), lemon peel, lemon zest, colours (plain caramel, anthocyanins), acidity regulator (citric acid), tangerine oil], wheat flour, butter (milk) (17%), sugar, rice flour, dextrose, whey powder (milk), wheat starch, salt, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), shea fat. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain peanuts, nuts, egg and soya. v suitable for vegetarians caution although every care has been taken to remove fruit stones, some may remain. this product may contain pips. our promise

Check Ketchup tomates anciennes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetFruityRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepSnacking