Is Keto Culture Baking White Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild-flavored white loaf with a tender, slightly dense crumb and fine, even texture. Commonly used for toasted breakfast slices, deli-style sandwiches, and paninis. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant, neutral taste, reliable toasting performance, consistent sliceability, and occasional comments about firmness compared with conventional bakery loaves and slight crumbiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Base (modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Glute, Inulin Or Chicory Vegetable Fiber, Oat Fiber, Wheat Protein Isolate), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Sorbic Acid (mold Inhibitor), Fully Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate (mold Inhibitor), Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.

Check Keto Culture Baking White Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Keto Culture Baking White Bread is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking