Is Keto Naturals Almond Flour Crackers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nut & Seed Flour Blend (almonds, Sesame Seeds, Flax Seeds), Tapioca Resistant Starch, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Rice Resistant Starch, Egg White, Butter (pasteurized Cream), Coconut Cream, Coconut Oil, Polydextrose, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Onion Powder, Guar Gum, Garlic Powder, Citrus Fiber. Contains Almonds, Sesame, Milk, Egg, Coconut.

Check Keto Naturals Almond Flour Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich