Is Keto Pint Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • egg
  • whole milk
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate coating
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Whole Milk, Salted Caramel Base (water, Sea Salt, Caramel, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (for Color), Xanthan Gum), Chocolate Coating (unsweetened Chocolate, Coconut Oil, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Mct Oil, Stevia Extract, Vanilla Extract), Egg Yolks, Erythritol, Non-gmo Chicory Root Fiber, Milk Protein Concentrate, Non-gmo Tapioca Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Non-gmo Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Non-gmo Gum, Acacia. Contains Egg, Milk. This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Uses, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, And Wheat.

Check Keto Pint Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Keto Pint Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go