Is Keto Protein Cookie Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural flavour
  • natural raspberry flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Justine's Protein Blend (49%) (Calcium Caseinate (From Milk, With Monoglycer - ides), Almonds, Egg), Sweetener (Erythritol), No Added Sugar White Compound Choc Chips (10%)(Sweetener (Erythritol), Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel Oil, Contains Emulsifier (Sorbitan Tristearate)), Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour) Vegetable Oil Spread (Palm Oil & Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin 322 435),Natural flavour, Antioxidant (307b), Natural Colour (160a)), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Baking Powder (Contains Raising Agents (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Sea Salt.

Check Keto Protein Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyVanillaFruity
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go