Is Keto-Snaps Cookies - GINGER, Tin Of 6 cookies in two 1.5 Oz Servings. Keto Friendly, No Sugar Alcohols, Gluten Free, Low Carb, High Fat, Nutritious Snack - Lightly Sweet, Diabetic Diet Friendly Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • milk
  • organic unsalted butter

pasteurized organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Almond Flour, Organic Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream (Milk), Microbial Cultures), Pasture-raised Eggs, Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Ground Ginger, Monk Fruit Powder, Inulin Powder, Organic Vanilla Extract (Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives, Water, Organic Alcohol), Organic Cinnamon, Himalayan Pink Salt

Check Keto-Snaps Cookies - GINGER, Tin Of 6 cookies in two 1.5 Oz Servings. Keto Friendly, No Sugar Alcohols, Gluten Free, Low Carb, High Fat, Nutritious Snack - Lightly Sweet, Diabetic Diet Friendly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Keto-Snaps Cookies - GINGER, Tin Of 6 cookies in two 1.5 Oz Servings. Keto Friendly, No Sugar Alcohols, Gluten Free, Low Carb, High Fat, Nutritious Snack - Lightly Sweet, Diabetic Diet Friendly is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySpicyVanilla
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast