Is Kettle and Fire Soup - Tomato Soup - Case of 6 - 16.9 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic chicken bones
  • organic natural flavor
  • chicken bone broth

organic chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken bone broth (water, chicken bone broth, organic chicken bones, organic celery, organic onions, organic carrots, organic apple cider vinegar, organic pepper, organic bay leaf);organic tomato paste;organic coconut milk (coconut milk, water, gaur gum);organic honey;organic tomato base (water, lactic acid, organic olive oil, organic honey, sea salt, organic tomato powder, organic spice, organic garlic powder, organic natural flavor);less than 2% of organic tapioca starch;organic olive oil.

Check Kettle and Fire Soup - Tomato Soup - Case of 6 - 16.9 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle and Fire Soup - Tomato Soup - Case of 6 - 16.9 oz. is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go