Is Kettle and Fire Soup - Tomato Soup - Case of 6 - 16.9 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken bones
  • organic honey
  • chicken bone broth
  • organic natural flavor
  • lactic acid

organic chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken bone broth (water, chicken bone broth, organic chicken bones, organic celery, organic onions, organic carrots, organic apple cider vinegar, organic pepper, organic bay leaf);organic tomato paste;organic coconut milk (coconut milk, water, gaur gum);organic honey;organic tomato base (water, lactic acid, organic olive oil, organic honey, sea salt, organic tomato powder, organic spice, organic garlic powder, organic natural flavor);less than 2% of organic tapioca starch;organic olive oil.

Check Kettle and Fire Soup - Tomato Soup - Case of 6 - 16.9 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle and Fire Soup - Tomato Soup - Case of 6 - 16.9 oz. is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go