Is Kettle And Fire Thai Curry Soup With Bone Broth - Case of 6 - 16.9 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • less of organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken
  • organic chicken bones
  • chicken bone broth
  • natural flavor
  • organic natural flavor

less of organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Chicken Bone Broth, Organic Chicken Bones, Organic Celery, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Pepper, Organic Bay Leaf), Organic Coconut Milk (Organic Coconut Milk, Water, Guar Gum), Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Portobella Mushrooms, Organic Celery, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Jalapeno Pepper, Organic Chicken (Organic Chicken, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Sea Salt), Organic Thai Style Curry Base (Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Chili, Sea Salt, Organic Onions, Organic Ginger, Organic Carrot, Organic Garlic, Organic Lemongrass, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Spices, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Paprika), Less Than 2% Of Xanthan Gum, Organic Coconut Aminos (Organic Coconut Nectar, Salt), Organic Ginger, Organic Cilantro, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Lemongrass Oil

Check Kettle And Fire Thai Curry Soup With Bone Broth - Case of 6 - 16.9 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kettle And Fire Thai Curry Soup With Bone Broth - Case of 6 - 16.9 OZ is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartWegmansCentral MarketThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go