Is Kettle Beetroot Slices with Goats' Cheese & Caramelised Onion Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried buttermilk
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried cheese
  • dried goats' cheese
  • natural flavouring

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Beetroot, Dried Goats' Cheese (Milk), Dried Cheese (Milk), Dried Onions, Dried Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Buttermilk, Acid: Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Colour: Paprika Extract, Natural Flavouring

Check Kettle Beetroot Slices with Goats' Cheese & Caramelised Onion Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle Beetroot Slices with Goats' Cheese & Caramelised Onion Crisps is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetUmami
Texture
Cr CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish