Is Kettle Brand Air Fried Kettle Cooked Air Finished Japaleno Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced jalapeño spice with a light, airy crunch; commonly used as a snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch and genuine pepper flavor, while opinions vary on heat intensity and seasoning distribution across individual chips and occasional bag to bag variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oils (canola, sunflower and/or safflower), salt, sugar, onion powder, spices, torula yeast, yeast extract, garlic powder, jalapeño pepper powder, natural flavors, parsley.

Check Kettle Brand Air Fried Kettle Cooked Air Finished Japaleno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle Brand Air Fried Kettle Cooked Air Finished Japaleno is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go