Is Kettle Brand Chamoy Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower, Soybean and/or Sunflower), Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Spices, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Paprika, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Mango Juice Concentrate, Parsley, Vinegar, Dried Red Pepper Sauce (Aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Paprika Extract (Color), Lime Oil, Natural Flavor

Check Kettle Brand Chamoy Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicyTangy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchDipping