Is Kettle Brand Chamoy Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower, Soybean and/or Sunflower), Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Spices, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Paprika, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Mango Juice Concentrate, Parsley, Vinegar, Dried Red Pepper Sauce (Aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Paprika Extract (Color), Lime Oil, Natural Flavor

Check Kettle Brand Chamoy Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicyTangy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchDipping