Is Kettle Brand Gluten Free Farmstand Ranch Potato Chips 8.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
These kettle-cooked chips present a pronounced ranch tang and a sturdy, crunchy bite, commonly used for solo snacking, parties, or as a sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers frequently note bold seasoning and reliable crispness, while some mention occasional uneven chip sizes or intensity of flavor. Suitable for dipping and casual sharing occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These kettle-cooked chips present a pronounced ranch tang and a sturdy, crunchy bite, commonly used for solo snacking, parties, or as a sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers frequently note bold seasoning and reliable crispness, while some mention occasional uneven chip sizes or intensity of flavor. Suitable for dipping and casual sharing occasionally.
Ingredients
potatoes, safflower and/or sunflower and/or canola oil, nonfat milk, whey, salt, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, vinegar), cream, garlic powder, onion powder, lactic acid, yeast extract, parsley, spices, citric acid, natural flavor
Check Kettle Brand Gluten Free Farmstand Ranch Potato Chips 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Gluten Free Farmstand Ranch Potato Chips 8.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kettle Brand Gluten Free Farmstand Ranch Potato Chips 8.5 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


