Is Kettle Brand Gluten Free Farmstand Ranch Potato Chips 8.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These kettle-cooked chips present a pronounced ranch tang and a sturdy, crunchy bite, commonly used for solo snacking, parties, or as a sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers frequently note bold seasoning and reliable crispness, while some mention occasional uneven chip sizes or intensity of flavor. Suitable for dipping and casual sharing occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, safflower and/or sunflower and/or canola oil, nonfat milk, whey, salt, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, vinegar), cream, garlic powder, onion powder, lactic acid, yeast extract, parsley, spices, citric acid, natural flavor

Check Kettle Brand Gluten Free Farmstand Ranch Potato Chips 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kettle Brand Gluten Free Farmstand Ranch Potato Chips 8.5 oz is available at 6 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go