Is Kettle Brand Potato Chip Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic cream
- milk
- organic skim milk
- organic sour cream powder
- cheddar cheese
- organic skim milk powder
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
- calcium
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potassium, calcium, iron, potatoes, vegetable oil, sugars (maltodextrin, sugar), organic skim milk powder, salt, cheddar cheese, organic sour cream powder (organic skim milk, organic cream, bacterial culture), onion powder, yeast extract, lactic acid, garlic powder, natural flavour, citric acid (for tartness), spice. Contains milk.
Check Kettle Brand Potato Chip Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Potato Chip Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


