Is Kettle Brand Potato Chips Backyard Barbeque Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, sweet barbecue seasoning and thick kettle cooked crunch characterize these chips; reviewers note bold, unevenly distributed flavor and sturdy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, paired with sandwiches or burgers, or dipped. Fans cite satisfying crunch; some mention occasional overpowering sweetness and varied seasoning distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable oil, Sugars (organic dried cane syrup, sugar, maltodextrin), Salt, Paprika, Onion powder, Yeast extract, Tomato powder, Yeast, Garlic powder, Chili pepper, Natural flavour, Citric acid (for tartness).

Check Kettle Brand Potato Chips Backyard Barbeque against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish