Is Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Bourbon BBQ, 8.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Kettle Brand Potato Chips Bourbon BBQ, available in an 8.5-ounce pack of 12, are made from authentic recipes using quality ingredients. These chips have a bold flavor and are perfect for sharing at parties, picnics, or snacking on the couch. Reviewers highly appreciate the flavor of these chips, with many considering them the best jalapeno chips. They also praise the portion size and freshness of the chips. However, some reviewers mention that these chips can be expensive per chip. Overall, these Kettle potato chips provide a flavorful snacking experience with authentic recipes and quality ingredients.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Kettle Brand Potato Chips Bourbon BBQ, available in an 8.5-ounce pack of 12, are made from authentic recipes using quality ingredients. These chips have a bold flavor and are perfect for sharing at parties, picnics, or snacking on the couch. Reviewers highly appreciate the flavor of these chips, with many considering them the best jalapeno chips. They also praise the portion size and freshness of the chips. However, some reviewers mention that these chips can be expensive per chip. Overall, these Kettle potato chips provide a flavorful snacking experience with authentic recipes and quality ingredients.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Safflower and/or Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Spices, Torula Yeast, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor (including smoke), Bourbon.
Check Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Bourbon BBQ, 8.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Bourbon BBQ, 8.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Best Chips for purchase!
Best gluten free and dairy free chips one can buy! Pricey, but worth every penny!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Bourbon BBQ, 8.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


