Is Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Jalapeno, Single-Serve 1.5 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Safflower, Sunflower, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Powder, Parsley Flakes, Paprika Extract (Color)
Check Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Jalapeno, Single-Serve 1.5 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Jalapeno, Single-Serve 1.5 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz
Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Sea Salt & Vinegar Kettle Chips, Party Size, 13 oz
Kettle Brand Potato Chips Backyard Barbeque 212g
Where to buy
Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Jalapeno, Single-Serve 1.5 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


