Is Kettle Brand Potato Chips Pepperoncini Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kettle style chips deliver bold tangy heat with a vinegary bite and peppery notes. Thick cut, crisp texture holds up to dipping and sandwiches. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered at gatherings, or paired with beer. Reviewers praise crunch and distinct flavor while some note it can be intense.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle style chips deliver bold tangy heat with a vinegary bite and peppery notes. Thick cut, crisp texture holds up to dipping and sandwiches. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered at gatherings, or paired with beer. Reviewers praise crunch and distinct flavor while some note it can be intense.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Canola Sunflower and/or Safflower). Maltodextrin, Salt, Sea Salt, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Onion Power, Parsley Powder, Citric Acid, Parsley Flakes, Natural Flavors, Pepperoncini Pulp.
Check Kettle Brand Potato Chips Pepperoncini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Potato Chips Pepperoncini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


