Is Kettle Brand Potato Chips Pepperoncini Vegan?

Description
Kettle style chips deliver bold tangy heat with a vinegary bite and peppery notes. Thick cut, crisp texture holds up to dipping and sandwiches. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered at gatherings, or paired with beer. Reviewers praise crunch and distinct flavor while some note it can be intense.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle style chips deliver bold tangy heat with a vinegary bite and peppery notes. Thick cut, crisp texture holds up to dipping and sandwiches. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered at gatherings, or paired with beer. Reviewers praise crunch and distinct flavor while some note it can be intense.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Canola Sunflower and/or Safflower). Maltodextrin, Salt, Sea Salt, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Onion Power, Parsley Powder, Citric Acid, Parsley Flakes, Natural Flavors, Pepperoncini Pulp.
Check Kettle Brand Potato Chips Pepperoncini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Potato Chips Pepperoncini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


