Is Kettle Brand Potato Ships Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
Crisp, kettle-cooked potato chips deliver a light, clean saltiness and pronounced potato flavor, with a firm, crunchy texture that holds up to dips. Shoppers praise the robust crunch and authentic taste, while some note occasional uneven chip thickness, broken pieces in the bag and variable oiliness reported in reviews online.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, kettle-cooked potato chips deliver a light, clean saltiness and pronounced potato flavor, with a firm, crunchy texture that holds up to dips. Shoppers praise the robust crunch and authentic taste, while some note occasional uneven chip thickness, broken pieces in the bag and variable oiliness reported in reviews online.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Sea Salt.
Check Kettle Brand Potato Ships Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Potato Ships Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


