Is Kettle Brand Truffle Oil & Sea Salt Krinkle Potato Cut Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Ridged, kettle-cooked chips deliver a firm, crunchy bite with pronounced earthy, savory notes and a bright finish. Shoppers commonly describe a noticeable aromatic intensity, variable perceived seasoning, and sturdy texture suitable to solo snacking, sharing, or dipping; reviews occasionally note strong flavor and a premium price point. Perceived value considerations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged, kettle-cooked chips deliver a firm, crunchy bite with pronounced earthy, savory notes and a bright finish. Shoppers commonly describe a noticeable aromatic intensity, variable perceived seasoning, and sturdy texture suitable to solo snacking, sharing, or dipping; reviews occasionally note strong flavor and a premium price point. Perceived value considerations.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Sunflower and/or Safflower), Sea Salt , Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Spices, Citric Acid, Truffle Oil (Sunflower Oil, Truffle Extract), Natural Flavors.
Check Kettle Brand Truffle Oil & Sea Salt Krinkle Potato Cut Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Truffle Oil & Sea Salt Krinkle Potato Cut Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


