Is Kettle Brand Truffle Oil & Sea Salt Krinkle Potato Cut Chips Vegan?

Description
Ridged, kettle-cooked chips deliver a firm, crunchy bite with pronounced earthy, savory notes and a bright finish. Shoppers commonly describe a noticeable aromatic intensity, variable perceived seasoning, and sturdy texture suitable to solo snacking, sharing, or dipping; reviews occasionally note strong flavor and a premium price point. Perceived value considerations.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged, kettle-cooked chips deliver a firm, crunchy bite with pronounced earthy, savory notes and a bright finish. Shoppers commonly describe a noticeable aromatic intensity, variable perceived seasoning, and sturdy texture suitable to solo snacking, sharing, or dipping; reviews occasionally note strong flavor and a premium price point. Perceived value considerations.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Sunflower and/or Safflower), Sea Salt , Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Spices, Citric Acid, Truffle Oil (Sunflower Oil, Truffle Extract), Natural Flavors.
Check Kettle Brand Truffle Oil & Sea Salt Krinkle Potato Cut Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Truffle Oil & Sea Salt Krinkle Potato Cut Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


