Is Kettle Brand Truffle Oil & Sea Salt Krinkle Potato Cut Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, kettle-cooked chips deliver a firm, crunchy bite with pronounced earthy, savory notes and a bright finish. Shoppers commonly describe a noticeable aromatic intensity, variable perceived seasoning, and sturdy texture suitable to solo snacking, sharing, or dipping; reviews occasionally note strong flavor and a premium price point. Perceived value considerations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Sunflower and/or Safflower), Sea Salt , Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Spices, Citric Acid, Truffle Oil (Sunflower Oil, Truffle Extract), Natural Flavors.

Check Kettle Brand Truffle Oil & Sea Salt Krinkle Potato Cut Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
EarthySavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish