Is Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Crisps 40 G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-cooked crisps deliver a pronounced tang with balanced savory seasoning; texture is notably thick and crisp, holding up to dipping. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, alongside sandwiches, or at gatherings. Customer reviews frequently note robust flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional comments about acidity intensity, texture, and consistency overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil)**, Seasoning with Sea Salt and Balsamic Vinegar of Modena (Sea Salt, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena, Potato Maltodextrin, Sugar, Potato Starch, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring), **In varying proportions. Note: product may be fried in either of the oils listed or a blend may be used depender on availability of supply

Check Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Crisps 40 G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Crisps 40 G is available at 2 retailers

TescoBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The GoDipping