Is Kettle Chips Thai Sweet Chilli Sharing Crisps Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • dried tamari soy sauce

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Spirit Vinegar, Ground Chilli, Dried Tamari Soy Sauce (Soy Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Dried Coriander, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Ground Fennel, Dried Lemon Juice, Natural Flavouring, Cayenne Chilli Extract, Dried Liquorice, Habanero Chilli Extract, Ground Star Anise, Paprika Extract For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check Kettle Chips Thai Sweet Chilli Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kettle Chips Thai Sweet Chilli Sharing Crisps is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go