Is Kettle Chips Vegan Sheese® & Red Onion Sharing Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Potato Maltodextrin, Red Leicester Style Non-Dairy Analogue Powder (Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Maize Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Gluten-Free Oat Fibre, Salt, Emulsifier: Tricalcium Citrate, Guar Gum; Yeast Extract, Colour: Carotene, Paprika Extract; Stabiliser: Carageenan; Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate; Natural Flavourings, Spirulina Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Sunflower Concentrate), Salt, Dried Red Onion, Dried Onion, Dried Yeast, Dried Yeast Extract, Natural Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Garlic For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check Kettle Chips Vegan Sheese® & Red Onion Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle Chips Vegan Sheese® & Red Onion Sharing Crisps is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go