Is KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy texture with pronounced savory, piquant seasoning and visible coarse black flecks; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a sandwich side, or served with dips. Customer feedback notes consistent crunch and bold flavor, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning intensity and texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy texture with pronounced savory, piquant seasoning and visible coarse black flecks; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a sandwich side, or served with dips. Customer feedback notes consistent crunch and bold flavor, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning intensity and texture.
Ingredients
POTATOES, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, RICE FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACT.
Check KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


