Is Kettle Cooked Tortilla Chips, Lime & Habanero Chili Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-cooked tortilla chips deliver bright lime tang with a lingering habanero heat and a sturdy, airy crunch ideal for dipping. Common uses include snacking, pairing with salsa or guacamole, and nacho builds. Reviewers often note bold flavor and robust texture; some report uneven seasoning or higher spice levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, TOMATO, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC), SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ACETATE, SPICES AND HERBS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS HABANERO), CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check Kettle Cooked Tortilla Chips, Lime & Habanero Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kettle Cooked Tortilla Chips, Lime & Habanero Chili is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go