Is Kettle & Fire - 6 Organic Beef Bone Broths with Pure Traditions ghee - ( 6 Beef Broth 16.2 oz with one 1.25 oz ghee) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • grass-fed beef bones
  • beef bone broth

grass-fed beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Bone Broth (water, grass-fed beef bones, organic onions, organic carrots, organic celery, organic parsley, organic apple cider vinegar, sea salt, organic black pepper, organic bay leaf, organic thyme, organic rosemary), Sea Salt.

Check Kettle & Fire - 6 Organic Beef Bone Broths with Pure Traditions ghee - ( 6 Beef Broth 16.2 oz with one 1.25 oz ghee) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kettle & Fire - 6 Organic Beef Bone Broths with Pure Traditions ghee - ( 6 Beef Broth 16.2 oz with one 1.25 oz ghee) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoup