Is Kettle & Fire Low Sodium Beef Broth Vegetarian?

Description
This beef broth offers a beefy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture when chilled. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and braises, reviewers note consistent, deep flavor, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and versatility across cooking and sipping applications and straightforward reheating for quick meals alike.
Why it's not vegetarian
- grass-fed beef bones
- beef broth
grass-fed beef bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This beef broth offers a beefy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture when chilled. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and braises, reviewers note consistent, deep flavor, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and versatility across cooking and sipping applications and straightforward reheating for quick meals alike.
Ingredients
Beef Broth (Water, Grass-fed Beef Bones, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Parsley, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Bay Leaves, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary), Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Mushroom Extract (Organic Mushrooms), Cabbage Powder, Sea Salt.
Check Kettle & Fire Low Sodium Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle & Fire Low Sodium Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Where to buy
Kettle & Fire Low Sodium Beef Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


