Is Kettle & Fire, Soup Miso Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 2% of organic soy sauce
  • organic soybeans
  • contains less than 2% of organic soy sauce
  • organic miso paste

2% of organic soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Chicken Bone Broth, Organic Miso Paste (water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice, Sea Salt, Koji Culture), Contains Less Than 2% Of Organic Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Organic Alcohol), Seaweed Powder, Organic Ginger, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion Powder, Salt.

Check Kettle & Fire, Soup Miso Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kettle & Fire, Soup Miso Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 Ounce is available at 12 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
UmamiSavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking