Is Kettle Foods, Chips Chip Potato Honey Dijon, 5 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey powder

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These kettle-cooked chips deliver a robust, crunchy texture with thick, ridged crisps and a balanced sweet-and-tangy flavor profile. Commonly eaten as a snack or paired with sandwiches, reviewers often note bold seasoning and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven coating or occasional overly intense taste, and varying bag-to-bag consistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Safflower And/Or Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Honey Powder (Dried Cane Syrup, Honey), Mustard Powder [Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Turmeric), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch], Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Spice, Maltodextrin.

Check Kettle Foods, Chips Chip Potato Honey Dijon, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle Foods, Chips Chip Potato Honey Dijon, 5 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsYummyAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweetTangySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go