Is Kettle Mature Cheddar & Red Onion Potato Chips 130g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried cheddar cheese
- milk
- dried mature cheddar cheese
- dried buttermilk
- natural flavouring
dried cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Select Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil)***, Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Dried Buttermilk , Natural Flavouring, Dried Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Dried Parsley, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Dried Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Dried Red Onion, ***In varying proportions. Note: product may be fried in either of the oils listed or a blend may be used dependent on availability of supply
Check Kettle Mature Cheddar & Red Onion Potato Chips 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Mature Cheddar & Red Onion Potato Chips 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


