Is Kettle Ridge Cut Chorizo & Red Pepper Potato Chips 130g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chorizo
- pork
- natural flavouring
chorizo
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Select Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil)*, Rice Flour, Sugar, Sea Salt, Red Pepper, Yeast Extract, Onion, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Chilli, Acid: Citric Acid, Parsley, Paprika Extract, Pimento, Smoked Potato Maltodextrin, Chorizo (Pork, Spices (Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Ginger), Salt, Paprika Extract, Garlic), *In varying proportions
Check Kettle Ridge Cut Chorizo & Red Pepper Potato Chips 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Ridge Cut Chorizo & Red Pepper Potato Chips 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


